Back MENU
Travel

You read that right!  You can now visit Taiwan without a visa if you are eligible for exemption.

The free entry to the land dubbed as "heart of Asia," is only valid if you have been previously granted entry to Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, a Schengen country, the United Kingdom or the United States.

As part of the requirements for application, your passport must be valid for the next six months from the date of your desired arrival in Taiwan. You must have a departure and arrival plane or ferry ticket to Taiwan and you must not have been employed in that country prior to your application of visa exemption.

Here's where you can apply for the ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.

For the complete requirements and eligibility information, visit the Taiwan Embassy website.

Ready to fly to Taiwan? Make sure to compare travel insurance with GoBear for the cheapest and most comprehensive plans in the Philippines.


Compare-Travel-Insurance-in-Seconds.png